Privacy Policy

This legal document sets out how Quantum Marketing Services handles data that identifies you. You should read it in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy forms part. You also provide us with information off-line, which is governed by separate terms and conditions and data protection policies.

At Quantum Marketing Services, we believe strongly in protecting the privacy of our users' personal information. This statement describes the privacy practices we apply to the Quantum Marketing Services website. As part of that, it also expresses our approach to complying with the data protection laws that apply in the United Kingdom. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changed document in the same way as we notify changes to the Website Terms and Conditions.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should email us.

1. The information we collect

Enquiry Information

When you make an enquiry to us, we may ask you to provide your full name, title, company name, telephone number, and possibly also your extension/direct line, mobile, email address, and the service(s) you are interested in. This information will be used to process your enquiry and will be stored on our system, but will not be used for marketing purposes.

Cookies

We use "cookies". Our websites use cookies as follows: To facilitate optimal use of websites by means of a temporary "session" cookie. These cookies disappear when the Member's browser session ends.

Log files

Like most standard website servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information. (IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to enable our web-based service).

2. Sharing and use of information

The over-riding principle we apply is: We do not sell lists of our customer's email addresses to other third parties.

3. Place of processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

4. Contacting Quantum Marketing Services

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Quantum Marketing Services, you should email us.

5. Links to third party sites

Our site may contain links to other sites. Quantum Marketing Services is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites.

6. Data Protection Information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

7. What Else you Should Know about Privacy?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your usernames and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet. 

Royal Mail Parcel Force DHL Experian
© QMS 2017 All rights reserved. Registered in England No. 25000520